Rain forecast for the week, but just had to get out and about a bit.
Left home at 05:50 and headed west to a favourite shop at the market in Mae Chan for a 06:30 bowl of Jok for breakfast.
On out west in the rain, past Thaton, Mae Ai and Fang to Chai Prakarn.
Took the small road across to Sinchai and up into the mountains.
Had a look at the National Park at MonsaenDao.
Lovely spot, great views.
Then took the 1340 to Arunothai.
Since the jungle has been burned off, it's interesting to see there are limestone rocks all over the land
Sinchai and Arunothai are chinese villagers, that were established by the KMT Nationalist army, generations ago, the same as Mae Salong.
This lad was convinced it was about to rain.
Burma border at Khiu Pa Wok north of Arunothai.
I'll never get tired of looking at the topography here.
These may be KMT graves. Look like they were important people, by the huge size of these graves.
This guy surprised me, lurking at the side of the road.
The SriSungWan waterfall and National Park.
The deposits in the water round off all the sharp edges of the rocks.
Iguana.... with a rope tied to his leg, near the park office.
I tried heading out to the border on the 1322, but decided it was too late and too wet.
So, headed south to Chiang Dao instead.
Malee's Nature Lovers Bungalows is a great, out of the way place to stay, close to Chiang Dao cave. Cheap rooms and Kurt & Malee are interesting people to talk with.
Days mileage; 220 miles.
05:00 ready to head out. Rain coming again.....
Down to Mae Taeng and on to the 1095 up to Pai.
A favourite section of this road and minimal traffic this time of year.
Got to this spot on the road to Pang Mapha and decided it was just the wrong time of year for the mountain road up around Mae Hong Son. The rain is ok with reasonable waterproofs, but the mountain mist denies any views. I'm told Mae Hong Son is historically known for it's three seasons of poor visibility; cool season - fog, dry season - fires and wet season - mist. So, I'll try to do this loop later in the year.
The Oo-ak station re-visited on the run back from Pai.
Another face by the road. Free wifi, coffee and lunch.
At the Mae Ngat dam, down the 1323.
The dam spillway. The sign on the spillway gates at the top, says "This way to Bangkok"......
A bridge that has seen better days.
Spillway gates.
I took the 1001 up to Phrao.
Then found my way to the wonderful 1346 north to Chai Prakarn. What a great road, about 35 klms through the Sri Lanna National park and the Doi Wiang Pha National Park.
It was getting late and wet by the time I got to Chai Prakarn. Took me the next hour to get out from under a big black cloud and heavy rain.
The road back east, from Thaton. Next 3 hours in the dark.
The last 10 klms of slippery mud in the rain through the roadworks at Chiang Saen just about finished me off. But a great ride. The Thunderbird handled the weather without issues, although I tried to avoid the steeper sections in the rain.....
Day's mileage; 376 miles.
Total trip mileage; 596 miles.
Left home at 05:50 and headed west to a favourite shop at the market in Mae Chan for a 06:30 bowl of Jok for breakfast.
On out west in the rain, past Thaton, Mae Ai and Fang to Chai Prakarn.
Took the small road across to Sinchai and up into the mountains.
Had a look at the National Park at MonsaenDao.
Lovely spot, great views.
Then took the 1340 to Arunothai.
Since the jungle has been burned off, it's interesting to see there are limestone rocks all over the land
Sinchai and Arunothai are chinese villagers, that were established by the KMT Nationalist army, generations ago, the same as Mae Salong.
This lad was convinced it was about to rain.
Burma border at Khiu Pa Wok north of Arunothai.
I'll never get tired of looking at the topography here.
These may be KMT graves. Look like they were important people, by the huge size of these graves.
This guy surprised me, lurking at the side of the road.
The SriSungWan waterfall and National Park.
The deposits in the water round off all the sharp edges of the rocks.
Iguana.... with a rope tied to his leg, near the park office.
I tried heading out to the border on the 1322, but decided it was too late and too wet.
So, headed south to Chiang Dao instead.
Malee's Nature Lovers Bungalows is a great, out of the way place to stay, close to Chiang Dao cave. Cheap rooms and Kurt & Malee are interesting people to talk with.
Days mileage; 220 miles.
05:00 ready to head out. Rain coming again.....
Down to Mae Taeng and on to the 1095 up to Pai.
A favourite section of this road and minimal traffic this time of year.
Got to this spot on the road to Pang Mapha and decided it was just the wrong time of year for the mountain road up around Mae Hong Son. The rain is ok with reasonable waterproofs, but the mountain mist denies any views. I'm told Mae Hong Son is historically known for it's three seasons of poor visibility; cool season - fog, dry season - fires and wet season - mist. So, I'll try to do this loop later in the year.
The Oo-ak station re-visited on the run back from Pai.
Another face by the road. Free wifi, coffee and lunch.
At the Mae Ngat dam, down the 1323.
The dam spillway. The sign on the spillway gates at the top, says "This way to Bangkok"......
A bridge that has seen better days.
Spillway gates.
I took the 1001 up to Phrao.
Then found my way to the wonderful 1346 north to Chai Prakarn. What a great road, about 35 klms through the Sri Lanna National park and the Doi Wiang Pha National Park.
It was getting late and wet by the time I got to Chai Prakarn. Took me the next hour to get out from under a big black cloud and heavy rain.
The road back east, from Thaton. Next 3 hours in the dark.
The last 10 klms of slippery mud in the rain through the roadworks at Chiang Saen just about finished me off. But a great ride. The Thunderbird handled the weather without issues, although I tried to avoid the steeper sections in the rain.....
Day's mileage; 376 miles.
Total trip mileage; 596 miles.