In some parts of Laos the roads shown in yellow by google earth are absolut chaotic. Just as an example:
the N3 that starts correctly at Huai Xay and leeds, after a few correct kilometers, directly to Muang Sing. That is completely wrong as it should go to Luang Namtha. And the wrong N3 pushes the 17B (Xieng Kok - Muang Sing) north into nomansland.
And when you look at the triangle Burma/China/Laos, I suppose the little river should be the border. google paints the border somewhere else. Following the border to the south: when I look at the vegetation (I think I can see a difference in chinese/lao farming), I suppose, the real border is far more to the west, than displayed.
Now my questions: How reliable is the the chinese border between Luang Namtha and Muang Sing displayed?
Are there border posts on every single little road?
or, since google is no help, is there a danger of driving into China without knowing it?
ok, quite special questions. but maybe somebody is also interested and can have a look at google earth....
Thanks
Johannes
the N3 that starts correctly at Huai Xay and leeds, after a few correct kilometers, directly to Muang Sing. That is completely wrong as it should go to Luang Namtha. And the wrong N3 pushes the 17B (Xieng Kok - Muang Sing) north into nomansland.
And when you look at the triangle Burma/China/Laos, I suppose the little river should be the border. google paints the border somewhere else. Following the border to the south: when I look at the vegetation (I think I can see a difference in chinese/lao farming), I suppose, the real border is far more to the west, than displayed.
Now my questions: How reliable is the the chinese border between Luang Namtha and Muang Sing displayed?
Are there border posts on every single little road?
or, since google is no help, is there a danger of driving into China without knowing it?
ok, quite special questions. but maybe somebody is also interested and can have a look at google earth....
Thanks
Johannes