Well I hope most of you were able to view Marco's posting on this and his incredible amount of photos.
When I viewed it I went and had a coffee down the road while it was downloading!!
Anyway, really appreciate the time and effort Marco put in to get it done.
I'll just add a few photos and location details as I read a map and try to remember while Marco is totally technology dependant!
Our first stop from Petchabun was the glorious Phu Hin Ronkla.
This Marco finally arriving at the top after his p*ss poor parking attempt half way up.
We then made our way across country from Nakhon Thai over to the 1268 and onto the 1083. Here's a few scenery shots.
This at the top of the mountain from where you can see way below the river, so it must have been one hell of a flood to get these boats up here.
View from the top.
Got into Nan and the next day went up to Doi Pukha. Some shots from the various view points.
Came down and back on the 1081 one of my favourite roads and here are a few shots along the way.
Leaving Nan due South down the 1026 to Pak Nai where we got the ferry across the lake.
Looking back at the road coming down to the fishing village.
We the went on the 1339 to Nam Pat which had about 10km of untarmaced road and from there jumped over to the 1268 again on 1239.
Sorry no photos but this is one hell of a road twisting and turning over the mountains.
Back on the 1268; here are the 2 roadside waterfalls.
Got into Loei and the next day rode along the Mekhong from Chiang Khan to Sri Chiang Mai. The Mekhong at first did not look at all the mighty river she is.
Someone said that she runs underground along some of its length and it may be so as further down stream she suddenly started looking like a major waterway again.
Our last 2 stops were Udon Thani and Roi Et where some good times and late nights were had. Marco has posted photos of these places and I'll just leave you with me and my new friend Gori commiserating and sympathising with each other over that "next morning" feeling.
When I viewed it I went and had a coffee down the road while it was downloading!!
Anyway, really appreciate the time and effort Marco put in to get it done.
I'll just add a few photos and location details as I read a map and try to remember while Marco is totally technology dependant!
Our first stop from Petchabun was the glorious Phu Hin Ronkla.
This Marco finally arriving at the top after his p*ss poor parking attempt half way up.
We then made our way across country from Nakhon Thai over to the 1268 and onto the 1083. Here's a few scenery shots.
This at the top of the mountain from where you can see way below the river, so it must have been one hell of a flood to get these boats up here.
View from the top.
Got into Nan and the next day went up to Doi Pukha. Some shots from the various view points.
Came down and back on the 1081 one of my favourite roads and here are a few shots along the way.
Leaving Nan due South down the 1026 to Pak Nai where we got the ferry across the lake.
Looking back at the road coming down to the fishing village.
We the went on the 1339 to Nam Pat which had about 10km of untarmaced road and from there jumped over to the 1268 again on 1239.
Sorry no photos but this is one hell of a road twisting and turning over the mountains.
Back on the 1268; here are the 2 roadside waterfalls.
Got into Loei and the next day rode along the Mekhong from Chiang Khan to Sri Chiang Mai. The Mekhong at first did not look at all the mighty river she is.
Someone said that she runs underground along some of its length and it may be so as further down stream she suddenly started looking like a major waterway again.
Our last 2 stops were Udon Thani and Roi Et where some good times and late nights were had. Marco has posted photos of these places and I'll just leave you with me and my new friend Gori commiserating and sympathising with each other over that "next morning" feeling.