S.E. Asian road toll

Discussion in 'General Discussion / News / Information' started by Tom Forde, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Tom Forde

    Tom Forde Ol'Timer

    Anyone considering riding a motorcycle in China, (I am working in Shanghai at the moment) check out the official road accident tolls below.
    And they are only the official ones!
    for an example, The Phiippines unofficial toll is: 9,000 deaths and 493,000 injuries.
    Now how much was that insurance?

    S.E. Asian Road Toll 2004-2005 (official)
    Country....Deaths.....Injuries
    China.......107,077....480,864
    Brunei............ 28..........645
    Burma..........1,308......9,299
    Cambodia........824......6,329
    Indonesia.......8,761....13,941
    Laos..............415......6,231
    Malaysia........6,282....46,420
    Philippines..... 995...... 6,282

    Singapore......211...... 7,975
    Thailand.......13,116....69,313
    Vietnam........11,319.....20,400

    "I used to spend all of my money on fast cars, women and booze, now I just squander it." George Best 1946-2005 RIP
     
  2. Loading...


Share This Page