The Kok river was at a near record high about a week ago, so I decided it was time to ride down it.
Rode over to Thaton early morning and paid 1500 Baht for the experience.
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Some willing helpers included in the fee.
[/IMG]
Off we go.
[/IMG]
Past the Shan temple in Tha Makeng
[/IMG]
The boatman decided it was safest to negotiate the bridge at Wiang Pia, in reverse.
[/IMG]
No problem, a good 6" of clearance above the KLX
[/IMG]
Watch out for flotsam
[/IMG]
Past the old Huay Khum Resort
[/IMG]
There were a couple of other boats about
[/IMG]
Watch out for rocks
[/IMG]
Some rough water
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
The most beautiful time of year and blue skies sometimes.
[/IMG]
Plenty of partly submerged trees
[/IMG]
A slower way to do it
[/IMG]
Through some rapids
[/IMG]
The beautiful Lam Nam Kok National Park
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Pulled in for lunch at My Dream Guesthouse
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Base camp for trekking
[/IMG]
On down the river to the "motorcycle bridge"
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
More rapids......
[/IMG]
..... and rocks
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
I went as far as the National Park Headquarters as the rest of the river is not so exciting. The boatman and I manhandled the biked out onto the grass.
What an incredible ride............
[/IMG]
Rode over to Thaton early morning and paid 1500 Baht for the experience.
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Some willing helpers included in the fee.
[/IMG]
Off we go.
[/IMG]
Past the Shan temple in Tha Makeng
[/IMG]
The boatman decided it was safest to negotiate the bridge at Wiang Pia, in reverse.
[/IMG]
No problem, a good 6" of clearance above the KLX
[/IMG]
Watch out for flotsam
[/IMG]
Past the old Huay Khum Resort
[/IMG]
There were a couple of other boats about
[/IMG]
Watch out for rocks
[/IMG]
Some rough water
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
The most beautiful time of year and blue skies sometimes.
[/IMG]
Plenty of partly submerged trees
[/IMG]
A slower way to do it
[/IMG]
Through some rapids
[/IMG]
The beautiful Lam Nam Kok National Park
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Pulled in for lunch at My Dream Guesthouse
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
Base camp for trekking
[/IMG]
On down the river to the "motorcycle bridge"
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
More rapids......
[/IMG]
..... and rocks
[/IMG]
[/IMG]
I went as far as the National Park Headquarters as the rest of the river is not so exciting. The boatman and I manhandled the biked out onto the grass.
What an incredible ride............
[/IMG]