CHIANG MAI - PAKXE & RETURN: A SAVANNAKHET VISA RUN
THE RIDER: David Unk.
THE BIKE: Kawasaki Versys 650.
THE WAY:
Chiang Mai - Uttaradit - Chat Trakarn - Nakhon Thai - Dan Sai - Loei. 1 night.
Loei - Nong Bua Lamphu - Udon Thani. 2 nights.
Udon Thani - Khon Kaen - Chiang Yuen - Roi Et. 1 night.
Roi Et - Ubon. 1 night.
Ubon - Pakxe. 3 nights.
Pakxe - Savannakhet. 4 nights.
Savannakhet - Tha Khek. 1 night.
Tha Khek - Vientiane. 3 nights.
Vientiane - Udon Thani. 2 nights.
Udon Thani- Loei. 1 night.
Loei - Dan Sai - Nakhon Thai - Chat Trakarn - Uttaradit - Chiang Mai. Home.
DISTANCE: 20 nights & 2,000 kms.
THE WEATHER: Only some light showers, with just one half day with a rain jacket. Heavy rain whilst "stationary" in Vientiane & Udon Thani = I was lucky.
THE MASTERPLAN:
Had been set a long time ago - as soon as the repaired Versys was ready to ride head off to southern Laos to link up with a photographer mate in the 4000 Islands & hopefully pick up on the annual Mekong fish run. Plus pick up a new one year visa at the Thai consulate in Savannakhet. Then head north to Vientiane, meeting up with a few mates along the way, then from Vte cross back into Thailand & home to Cnx.
So what happened....
THE TRIP
DAY 1
I got away from the super at 10AM for the run down to Loei.
Before Lamphun I got wet - dumped on twice, but fortunately not for more than 3 or 4 kms = no need for the rain jacket.
It was dry all the way over the mountain to Lampang, then a shower Lampang - Den Chai, then generally dry all the way to Loei.
It was a good start & I was relaxed 'n happy.
The scenery was lush 'n green 'n magnificent
On R11 not long after the Si Satchanalai turn off the "Roots Furniture Factory / Showroom" caught my eye & required an inspection.
There's some pretty cool tree stump 'n root furniture here
Contact details if you're at all interested
It was a splash & dash fuel stop at the PTT Uttaradit next then onto R1143.
1143 is a brilliant ride but it does have that corner at the west end, just 4 kms after the Ban Phae intersection.
That corner. GPS Waypoint: N17 23 17.8 E100 20 46.2
Many guys have been caught out on this nasty decreasing radius corner on the crest of a rise, but the photos never show how nasty it can be.
Loei arrival time was 7pm after a lengthy stopover in Dan Sai to chat with my Phi Ta Khon friends & family.
I missed Phi Ta Khon in 2013 because of a long standing commitment to meet up with Aussie Walter from YSS Australia in Bangkok the same weekend as PTK.
And it was pleasing to know that I was missed at PTK. I will be back next year.
More coming....eventually.
Part 2
Chiang Mai - Pakxe southern Laos Return: A Savannakhet Visa Run Part 2
Part 3
Chiang Mai - Pakxe southern Laos Return: A Savannakhet Visa Run Part 3
THE RIDER: David Unk.
THE BIKE: Kawasaki Versys 650.
THE WAY:
Chiang Mai - Uttaradit - Chat Trakarn - Nakhon Thai - Dan Sai - Loei. 1 night.
Loei - Nong Bua Lamphu - Udon Thani. 2 nights.
Udon Thani - Khon Kaen - Chiang Yuen - Roi Et. 1 night.
Roi Et - Ubon. 1 night.
Ubon - Pakxe. 3 nights.
Pakxe - Savannakhet. 4 nights.
Savannakhet - Tha Khek. 1 night.
Tha Khek - Vientiane. 3 nights.
Vientiane - Udon Thani. 2 nights.
Udon Thani- Loei. 1 night.
Loei - Dan Sai - Nakhon Thai - Chat Trakarn - Uttaradit - Chiang Mai. Home.
DISTANCE: 20 nights & 2,000 kms.
THE WEATHER: Only some light showers, with just one half day with a rain jacket. Heavy rain whilst "stationary" in Vientiane & Udon Thani = I was lucky.
THE MASTERPLAN:
Had been set a long time ago - as soon as the repaired Versys was ready to ride head off to southern Laos to link up with a photographer mate in the 4000 Islands & hopefully pick up on the annual Mekong fish run. Plus pick up a new one year visa at the Thai consulate in Savannakhet. Then head north to Vientiane, meeting up with a few mates along the way, then from Vte cross back into Thailand & home to Cnx.
So what happened....
THE TRIP
DAY 1
I got away from the super at 10AM for the run down to Loei.
Before Lamphun I got wet - dumped on twice, but fortunately not for more than 3 or 4 kms = no need for the rain jacket.
It was dry all the way over the mountain to Lampang, then a shower Lampang - Den Chai, then generally dry all the way to Loei.
It was a good start & I was relaxed 'n happy.
The scenery was lush 'n green 'n magnificent
On R11 not long after the Si Satchanalai turn off the "Roots Furniture Factory / Showroom" caught my eye & required an inspection.
There's some pretty cool tree stump 'n root furniture here
Contact details if you're at all interested
It was a splash & dash fuel stop at the PTT Uttaradit next then onto R1143.
1143 is a brilliant ride but it does have that corner at the west end, just 4 kms after the Ban Phae intersection.
That corner. GPS Waypoint: N17 23 17.8 E100 20 46.2
Many guys have been caught out on this nasty decreasing radius corner on the crest of a rise, but the photos never show how nasty it can be.
Loei arrival time was 7pm after a lengthy stopover in Dan Sai to chat with my Phi Ta Khon friends & family.
I missed Phi Ta Khon in 2013 because of a long standing commitment to meet up with Aussie Walter from YSS Australia in Bangkok the same weekend as PTK.
And it was pleasing to know that I was missed at PTK. I will be back next year.
More coming....eventually.
Part 2
Chiang Mai - Pakxe southern Laos Return: A Savannakhet Visa Run Part 2
Part 3
Chiang Mai - Pakxe southern Laos Return: A Savannakhet Visa Run Part 3
Last edited: