S.E. Asian road toll

Tom Forde

Ol'Timer
Jul 6, 2004
355
2
0
Anyone considering riding a motorcycle in China, (I am working in Shanghai at the moment) check out the official road accident tolls below.
And they are only the official ones!
for an example, The Phiippines unofficial toll is: 9,000 deaths and 493,000 injuries.
Now how much was that insurance?

S.E. Asian Road Toll 2004-2005 (official)
Country....Deaths.....Injuries
China.......107,077....480,864
Brunei............ 28..........645
Burma..........1,308......9,299
Cambodia........824......6,329
Indonesia.......8,761....13,941
Laos..............415......6,231
Malaysia........6,282....46,420
Philippines..... 995...... 6,282

Singapore......211...... 7,975
Thailand.......13,116....69,313
Vietnam........11,319.....20,400

"I used to spend all of my money on fast cars, women and booze, now I just squander it." George Best 1946-2005 RIP