Hello everyone. The next day ride has been called by Ian for May 1st, which is on a Tuesday. Below this paragraph is his initial recommendation. More details and a map will be coming soon. The last ride was a nice success and already we have a good deal of interest in this one. I think we will have more attendees in May than the last one so it looks like we'll be meeting more new riders. We hope you all can attend and enjoy the day with us. The ladies have already volunteered to go along in the support truck with snacks, ice and drinks. I believe we will have several more four wheel vehicles with us this time. If anyone has a significant other or friends who want to go along in trucks , cars or what have you, they are welcome.
Thanks to all for organizing the CR bike ride on 1st April. Good to meet
some new riders. Thanks also to the ladies for providing refreshments.
Here attached is my suggestion for a ride for next month, done in a
clockwise direction.
This is a different kind of ride to the Phayao ride. The first part is a bit
boring, down main road 1211, but then after Charin Resort, you get into some
great twisties. Up and over the Lum Nam Kok National Park on the 3037. There
is a coffee shop at the top of Doi Chang (of course) that I think does food
too, or there is a resort in Wawi that has a restaurant. Then the 1089 back
to Mae Chan is always fun. The last run back to Chiang Rai is highway 1.
My friends and I would say goodbye in Mae Chan and head back to Bahn
Mai/Chiang Saen from there.
I did this route last November and there are some beautiful views. If the
haze clears a bit by 1st May, it'll be a great ride.
Thanks to all for organizing the CR bike ride on 1st April. Good to meet
some new riders. Thanks also to the ladies for providing refreshments.
Here attached is my suggestion for a ride for next month, done in a
clockwise direction.
This is a different kind of ride to the Phayao ride. The first part is a bit
boring, down main road 1211, but then after Charin Resort, you get into some
great twisties. Up and over the Lum Nam Kok National Park on the 3037. There
is a coffee shop at the top of Doi Chang (of course) that I think does food
too, or there is a resort in Wawi that has a restaurant. Then the 1089 back
to Mae Chan is always fun. The last run back to Chiang Rai is highway 1.
My friends and I would say goodbye in Mae Chan and head back to Bahn
Mai/Chiang Saen from there.
I did this route last November and there are some beautiful views. If the
haze clears a bit by 1st May, it'll be a great ride.