Hi All,
I am planning to explore the area around the Bhumiphol dam (Tak province) in the near future and looked at road 1264 which runs in a north-westerly direction but eventually seems to hit a dead-end at a mountain ridge. Just across the mountains one can see fields and trails again on Google Earth and the 'missing link' seems to be only about 2 km long (as the crow flies) so I wonder whether the locals actually have trails to get across.
Has anybody ever surveyed the end of road 1264 and knows whether there is a way through so you can eventually link up with the 1087?
Pleased to hear.
Thanks
Frank
I am planning to explore the area around the Bhumiphol dam (Tak province) in the near future and looked at road 1264 which runs in a north-westerly direction but eventually seems to hit a dead-end at a mountain ridge. Just across the mountains one can see fields and trails again on Google Earth and the 'missing link' seems to be only about 2 km long (as the crow flies) so I wonder whether the locals actually have trails to get across.
Has anybody ever surveyed the end of road 1264 and knows whether there is a way through so you can eventually link up with the 1087?
Pleased to hear.
Thanks
Frank